Poker Bonus American/English Poker Bonus Deutsch Poker Bonus Español Poker Bonus Français Poker Bonus Italiano Poker Bonus Svenska Pokerbonus Nederlands Bónus Poker Português Poker Bonus Greek Poker Bonus Russian Poker Bonus Latvia Poker Bonus Lithuania Poker Bonus Czech Poker Bónusz Magyar Poker Bonus Suomi Poker Bonus în Româna Poker Bonus Polski Poker Bonus Türkiye
Poker Bonus Poker Reviews Poker News Poker Strategy Online Poker Play Poker USA Poker Sites Mac Poker
Top Poker Rooms
888 Poker
888 Poker Promo Code
Party Poker
PartyPoker Bonus Code
Titan Poker
Titan Poker Coupon Code
PokerStars Marketing Code
Full Tilt Poker
Full Tilt Poker Referral Code
Newsletter Signup
Signup for our free newsletter for all the Latest bonus and promotions news that you can use!
Poker Rules
Texas Hold em Rules
7-Card Stud Rules
Omaha Rules
5-Card Draw Rules
Badugi Rules
2-7 Draw Rules
Bonus of the Month

Katja Thater | Poker Player Biography

Name: Katja Thater

Nickname: Miss Slick, Lady Horror

PokerStars ID: KatjaThater

Birth date: 1966

Birth place: Hamburg, Germany

Current Residence: Wedemark, Germany

WSOP Bracelets: 1

WPT Championships: 0

Best Game: cash games

Biggest Cash Out: June 2007 WSOP $1,500 Seven Card Razz for $132,653

First WSOP Bracelet: June 2007 WSOP $1,500 Seven Card Razz for $132,653

Biggest WSOP Cash out: June 2007 WSOP $1,500 Seven Card Razz for $132,653

All Time Money List: N/A

Hobbies: commentator and presenter on German TV, online poker school teacher for PokerStars, horses, spending time with family

Katja Thater began her professional career very differently than most people do. Katja is married to poker pro Jan von Halle and learned the game by watching him play at casinos. On one occasion in 1999 Katja had to sit in for her husband and she had never played the game before. But no fear, before her husband returned to the table Katja had won a pot and from then on she began her own career in poker.

Before stepping into a career as a poker player, Katja bred horses and competed in dressage tournaments. Katja was also a director of a marketing company. She only went to the casinos in her spare time to spend time with her husband. But once she took down her first pot she was hooked.

In 2000 Katja began playing as a professional poker player in cash games. She would go to casinos with her husband to play not in the tournament itself but in the side events. But soon Katja would venture into the tournaments themselves.

By 2006 Katja was a recognizable face at live tournaments and she cashed out in two World Series of Poker events. Katja also played on the Germany national team at the 2006 Poker Nations Cup in Cardiff as well as the Women’s Poker Open in London. She was added to Team PokerStars that same year as well.

But it wasn’t until 2007 that Katja would really leave her mark in the poker world. Early in the year Katja made the final table at the PokerStars European Poker Tour Warsaw event and finished in 5th place.

Katja then moved on to the World Series of Poker making the final table of the Ladies event, placing 5th. Just a few days later Katja won her first WSOP bracelet in the Razz event. That same year Katja was awarded the “Europe’s Leading Lady” award at the European Poker Awards at a ceremony in Paris.

Katja also is a fixture in other aspects of the poker industry. She is a commentator and presenter on German television and also works online at the IntelliPoker website. Katja also helped write the poker strategy book ‘Poker Matrix’ with other German poker players. When not supporting the poker industry or at the felt Katja enjoys riding her horses and spending time with her family.


Poker Bonus | Dmoz | Sitemap | Partners
Poker Bonus © 2015 | info @