PokerBonusSource.com
 
Poker Bonus American/English Poker Bonus Deutsch Poker Bonus Español Poker Bonus Français Poker Bonus Italiano Poker Bonus Svenska Pokerbonus Nederlands Bónus Poker Português Poker Bonus Greek Poker Bonus Russian Poker Bonus Latvia Poker Bonus Lithuania Poker Bonus Czech Poker Bónusz Magyar Poker Bonus Suomi Poker Bonus în Româna Poker Bonus Polski Poker Bonus Türkiye
Poker Bonus Poker Reviews Poker News Poker Strategy Online Poker Play Poker USA Poker Sites Mac Poker
Top Poker Rooms
888 Poker
888 Poker Promo Code
Party Poker
PartyPoker Bonus Code
Titan Poker
Titan Poker Coupon Code
PokerStars
PokerStars Marketing Code
Full Tilt Poker
Full Tilt Poker Referral Code
Newsletter Signup
Signup for our free newsletter for all the Latest bonus and promotions news that you can use!
Name:
Email:
 
Poker Rules
Texas Hold em Rules
7-Card Stud Rules
Omaha Rules
HORSE Rules
5-Card Draw Rules
Badugi Rules
2-7 Draw Rules
Bonus of the Month
 
 

Greg Raymer | Poker Player Biography

Name: Greg Raymer

Nickname: Fossilman

PokerStars Id: fossilMan

Birth Date: November 30th 1963

Birth Place: Minot, North Dakota

Current Residence: Stonington, Connecticut

Total WSOP Bracelets: 1

Total WPT Wins: 0

Best Game: Hold’em

First Big Win: Final Table No Limit Holdem 2000 World Poker Finals for $48,960

First WSOP Bracelet: WSOP $10,000 World Championship Event May 22nd 2004 for $5,000,000

Biggest WSOP Cash: WSOP $10,000 World Championship Event May 22nd 2004 for $5,000,000

Biggest Cash: WSOP $10,000 World Championship Event May 22nd 2004 for $5,000,000

All time money list: 28th

Hobbies: Golf, Sudoku puzzles, Wii Tennis and bowling

Greg Raymer is probably one of the more recognizable professional poker players competing in today’s gaming world. Greg is known not only for his talent but also is quirks. He can most often be seen wearing his trademark holographic sunglasses or his cards will be protected by fossils, which led to his nickname ‘fossilman’. All of these attributes combined together make Greg Raymer a stand out player in the poker industry.

Greg began his working career as a patent attorney after graduating from the University of Minnesota Law School in 1992. Greg would practice law for more than ten years before trying the poker circuit as a professional career.

In 1999 Greg moved to Connecticut and became a regular at Foxwoods Resort Casino, all the while working for Pfizer as patent lawyer. After building a bankroll Greg entered an event in the 2001 World Series of Poker. Greg would finish 12th in the $1,500 Omaha Hi-Lo Split event winning $5,345. Every year after that, Greg returned to the WSOP to try his luck.

In 2004 Greg would prove himself as a poker player by winning the World Series of Poker Main Event and taking home $5,000,000. The previous year Chris Moneymaker won the Main Event and created a major growth for the WSOP. Two thousand five hundred and seventy six players entered the Main Event and Greg outlasted every one for the win.

The next year, Greg returned to the WSOP hoping to hold on to the title of champion. Greg made it to twenty fifth place before he was knocked out which was incredible achievement. No player besides Johnny Chan has ever made it close to repeating a World Series Championship win.

Greg has continued to have great success in the game of poker. His WSOP win earned him a deal with PokerStars where he plays online and represents during live events. In 2007 Greg was a member of Team USA that won the 4th annual PokerStars World Cup of Poker and Greg also won the PokerStars World Championship of Online Poker $320 Pot Limit Omaha event. This earned Greg his first WCOOP bracelet.

Although Greg is keeps a low profile and does not play many live tournaments he has seen his share of drama. In 2004 Greg was confronted by two men who tried to rob him at gunpoint. Greg had just finished playing in a cash game. He was able to hold the robbers off until help arrived.

Greg Raymer has also banded together with other players to sue World Poker Tour Enterprise. The poker players involved with Greg are: Chris Ferguson, Joseph Hachem, Howard Lederer, Phil Gordon, Andy Bloch and Annie Duke. The suit claims the WPT eliminates competition and uses the professional’s names and images to sell their products without the players being compensated or their consent.

Greg has also had heated conversations with fellow professional players. Daniel Negreanu criticized the players in the WPT lawsuit which proceeded with a verbal argument with Raymer. The two have since called a truce and apologized for any hurtful comments that may have been made.

Greg Raymer has made a name for himself in the poker world by winning one of the biggest cashes ever at a live tournament and his unique style. Greg can be found online at Poker Stars or spending quiet time with his wife and daughter.

 
 

Poker Bonus | Dmoz | Sitemap | Partners
Poker Bonus Source.com © 2015 | info @ pokerbonussource.com