Poker Bonus American/English Poker Bonus Deutsch Poker Bonus Español Poker Bonus Français Poker Bonus Italiano Poker Bonus Svenska Pokerbonus Nederlands Bónus Poker Português Poker Bonus Greek Poker Bonus Russian Poker Bonus Latvia Poker Bonus Lithuania Poker Bonus Czech Poker Bónusz Magyar Poker Bonus Suomi Poker Bonus în Româna Poker Bonus Polski Poker Bonus Türkiye
Poker Bonus Poker Reviews Poker News Poker Strategy Online Poker Play Poker USA Poker Sites Mac Poker
Top Poker Rooms
888 Poker
888 Poker Promo Code
Party Poker
PartyPoker Bonus Code
Titan Poker
Titan Poker Coupon Code
PokerStars Marketing Code
Full Tilt Poker
Full Tilt Poker Referral Code
Newsletter Signup
Signup for our free newsletter for all the Latest bonus and promotions news that you can use!
Poker Rules
Texas Hold em Rules
7-Card Stud Rules
Omaha Rules
5-Card Draw Rules
Badugi Rules
2-7 Draw Rules
Bonus of the Month

Victor Ramdin | Poker Player Biography

Name: Annand “Victor” Ramdin

Nickname: Computer Man, Victor

PokerStars Id: Victor Ramdin

Birth Date: May 28th 1968

Birth Place: Georgetown, Guyana, South America

Current Residence: The Bronx, New York

Total WSOP Bracelets: 0

Total WPT Wins: 1

Best Game: Live Events, Limit Hold’em

First Big Win: November 2003 $10,000 No Limit Hold’em Main Event for $203, 700

First WSOP Bracelet: none

Biggest WSOP Cash: July 2008 WSOP $10,000 World Championship No Limit Hold’em for $96,500

Biggest Cash: April 2006 WPT $9,700 Championship Event No Limit Hold’em for $1,331,889

All time money list: 129th

Hobbies: Guyana Watch, Cricket, darts, pool, investing

Annanad Ramdin, better known as Victor Ramdin is a professional poker who did not start his life out in the poker world. Victor was born in the late 1960s in Guyana. He immigrated to the United States to pursue better opportunities. Victor opened his own business and began to buy real estate once he settled in The Bronx, New York.

Victor worked hard to provide for his wife and two children so his foray into poker did not begin until 2002. Victor watched his friends play a game at a local bar and became intrigued. Victor learned the game and learned so quickly that it was not long before he was playing in major tournaments. It was also at this time that Victor began learning how to play Texas Hold’em variations.

Just one year after Victor learned to play poker he entered the World Series of Poker Main Event. Astonishingly, Victor finished in 29th place. Victor only earned $35,000 for his finish but he saw that he could earn a living playing poker.

That same year Victor entered the $10,000 Main Event of the Showdown of the Sands festival and took third place winning well over $200,000. Victor would cash out in four events his first year at poker and by 2006 Victor had earned his biggest pay day to date, $1.3 million at the WPT Foxwoods Poker Classic. Victor also did well in the WPT Championship making it all the way to 11th place winning $150,000.

Victor made his first WSOP Final table in 2007 finishing in 9th place during the $1,500 Limit Hold’em Shootout Event. Victor also did well at the PokerStars Caribbean Adventure in 2008 placing 25th winning $40,000.

In 2006 Victor was signed on by PokerStars to become a full member of Team PokerStars. Victor has used his position on the PokerStars team and the world of poker to help others. Victor likes to help his native country of Guyana by running his group, Guyana Watch.

Guyana Watch provides medical care for those who do not have any. Victor is the vice president and donates both time and money to the cause. On one occasion Victor gave the Guyanan First Lady Varshnie Jagdeo $100,000 so she could take thirteen children and four adults to India for medical treatment. Victor has also worked with fellow poker pro Barry Greenstein to donate to each other’s charities.

Victor likes to spend time with his family when he is not playing poker and also spends time running his stores in New York. Victor plays 4-ball billiards, 8-ball pool along with darts and cricket. As of 2008 Victor has earned over $2.5 million in live tournament winnings.


Poker Bonus | Dmoz | Sitemap | Partners
Poker Bonus © 2015 | info @