Poker Bonus American/English Poker Bonus Deutsch Poker Bonus Español Poker Bonus Français Poker Bonus Italiano Poker Bonus Svenska Pokerbonus Nederlands Bónus Poker Português Poker Bonus Greek Poker Bonus Russian Poker Bonus Latvia Poker Bonus Lithuania Poker Bonus Czech Poker Bónusz Magyar Poker Bonus Suomi Poker Bonus în Româna Poker Bonus Polski Poker Bonus Türkiye
Poker Bonus Poker Reviews Poker News Poker Strategy Online Poker Play Poker USA Poker Sites Mac Poker
Top Poker Rooms
888 Poker
888 Poker Promo Code
Party Poker
PartyPoker Bonus Code
Titan Poker
Titan Poker Coupon Code
PokerStars Marketing Code
Full Tilt Poker
Full Tilt Poker Referral Code
Newsletter Signup
Signup for our free newsletter for all the Latest bonus and promotions news that you can use!
Poker Rules
Texas Hold em Rules
7-Card Stud Rules
Omaha Rules
5-Card Draw Rules
Badugi Rules
2-7 Draw Rules
Bonus of the Month

Vanessa Rousso | Poker Player Biography

Name: Vanessa Rousso

Nickname: The Lady Maverick

PokerStars Id: LadyMaverick

Birth Date: February 5th 1983

Birth Place: White Plains, New York

Current Residence: Hobe Sound, Florida and Las Vegas, Nevada

Total WSOP Bracelets: 0

Total WPT Wins: 0

Best Game: No Limit

First Big Win: April 2006 WPT $25,000 WPT Championship No Limit Hold’em for $263,325

First WSOP Bracelet: 0

Biggest WSOP Cash: July 2006 WSOP $5,000 Short Handed No Limit Hold’em for $61,955

Biggest Cash: September 2006 $5,000 No Limit Hold’m Borgata Poker Open for $285,450

All time money list: 443rd

Hobbies: skydiving, bungee jumping

Vanessa “Lady Maverick” Rousso began playing poker at the young age of five, although her professional career did not begin until some years later. Vanessa’s father is a French businessman and her mother is American so Vanessa has dual citizenship to both the United States and France. Vanessa was born in New York but spent most of her young years in Paris.

After Vanessa’s parents divorced in 1992 Vanessa lived with her mother in Florida. Vanessa became very competitive in school playing on the swim and lacrosse teams as well as basketball and softball. After high school Vanessa was accepted to Duke University. Vanessa graduated early from Duke, earning a major in economics and a minor in political science in just two and a half years.

Vanessa began dabbling in poker again while getting ready to attend law school. At age twenty one Vanessa enrolled at the University of Miami School of law. While attending college in Miami Vanessa played on the Celebrity Players Tour and began building her bankroll playing at the Seminole Hard Rock Casino by playing No Limit Hold’em.

In 2005 Vanessa went to New Orleans to play at the Harrah’s New Orleans Poker Challenge WSOP Circuit Event. Vanessa made it to the final table and took home just over $6,000 and became the youngest woman ever to make a final table at a WSOP Circuit event.

In 2006 Vanessa made the final table at the WPT Championship event finishing in 7th place with $250,000 in winnings. Vanessa also won the WPT Borgata Poker Open to take home $285,450. While she has had success at live events, Vanessa has also succeeded at online poker. She finished 2nd in the main event at the PokerStars World Championship of Online Poker winning over $700,000.

Vanessa is a member of Team PokerStars and can be found on the website playing under her nickname “LadyMaverick”. Signup at PokerStars now, using the PokerStars marketing code pbs500 for a 100% bonus up to $600. When she is not playing poker Vanessa likes to be adventurous by going sky diving and bungee jumping.


Poker Bonus | Dmoz | Sitemap | Partners
Poker Bonus © 2015 | info @