PokerBonusSource.com
 
Poker Bonus American/English Poker Bonus Deutsch Poker Bonus Español Poker Bonus Français Poker Bonus Italiano Poker Bonus Svenska Pokerbonus Nederlands Bónus Poker Português Poker Bonus Greek Poker Bonus Russian Poker Bonus Latvia Poker Bonus Lithuania Poker Bonus Czech Poker Bónusz Magyar Poker Bonus Suomi Poker Bonus în Româna Poker Bonus Polski Poker Bonus Türkiye
Poker Bonus Poker Reviews Poker News Poker Strategy Online Poker Play Poker USA Poker Sites Mac Poker
Top Poker Rooms
888 Poker
888 Poker Promo Code
Party Poker
PartyPoker Bonus Code
Titan Poker
Titan Poker Coupon Code
PokerStars
PokerStars Marketing Code
Full Tilt Poker
Full Tilt Poker Referral Code
Newsletter Signup
Signup for our free newsletter for all the Latest bonus and promotions news that you can use!
Name:
Email:
 
Poker Rules
Texas Hold em Rules
7-Card Stud Rules
Omaha Rules
HORSE Rules
5-Card Draw Rules
Badugi Rules
2-7 Draw Rules
Bonus of the Month
 
 

Lee Nelson | Poker Player Biography

Name: Lee Nelson

Nickname: Final Table

Birth date: January 19th 1943

Birth place: United States

Current Residence: New Zealand

WSOP Bracelets: 0

WPT Championships: 0

Best Game: No limit hold'em, tournament play

Biggest Cash Out: January 2006 Crown Australia Poker Championships $10,000 Main Event for $949,694

First WSOP Bracelet: N/A

Biggest WSOP Cash out: N/A

All Time Money List: 183rd

Hobbies: poker writer, charity work, walking, swimming, meditation, yoga

Lee Nelson was born in the United States and played poker in his spare time throughout his life. Lee moved to New Zealand and practiced medicine as a doctor for many years until he retired. It was after he retired that Lee began to pursue his hobby of poker as a career.

Lee is a familiar face on the Australian poker circuit and has two wins under his belt from the 2005 Crown Australia Poker Championship. That same year Lee won the PartyPoker World Open in England taking home a $400,000 prize. Lee had to defeat Liam Flood in heads up play to claim the title.

In 2006 Lee returned to the Crown Australian Poker Championship and won the main event, which added $1,295,000 AUD to his tournament earnings. This was Lee’s biggest win of his career but Lee has made many a final table during live tournament play. Because of this achievement Lee earned the nickname of ‘Final Table’ as he has made it to over fifty final table appearances in a short career span.

In 2007 Lee once again played in the Crown Australian Poker Championship but only made it to 36th place which earned him $21,870. Later that same year Lee played in the Grand Final of the PokerStars Asia Pacific Poker Tour Season One event and place 18th. During his short career Lee has earned over $2 million in live tournament winnings.

Lee not only plays poker but he writes about it as well. Lee has authored three poker strategy books called Kill Phil: The Fast Track to Success in No-Limit Hold’em Poker Tournaments, Let’s Play Poker and Kill Everyone. Lee also hosts an Australian television show called Joker Poker. The show features comedians playing high stakes poker games against each other to raise money for charity.

In his spare time Lee spends his time keeping fit by meditating, walking, yoga, swimming and weight training. He can also be found playing on the PokerStars website as he is a member of Team PokerStars. Lee plays under the name LeeNelsonP*.

 
 

Poker Bonus | Dmoz | Sitemap | Partners
Poker Bonus Source.com © 2015 | info @ pokerbonussource.com