PokerBonusSource.com
 
Poker Bonus American/English Poker Bonus Deutsch Poker Bonus Español Poker Bonus Français Poker Bonus Italiano Poker Bonus Svenska Pokerbonus Nederlands Bónus Poker Português Poker Bonus Greek Poker Bonus Russian Poker Bonus Latvia Poker Bonus Lithuania Poker Bonus Czech Poker Bónusz Magyar Poker Bonus Suomi Poker Bonus în Româna Poker Bonus Polski Poker Bonus Türkiye
Poker Bonus Poker Reviews Poker News Poker Strategy Online Poker Play Poker USA Poker Sites Mac Poker
Top Poker Rooms
888 Poker
888 Poker Promo Code
Party Poker
PartyPoker Bonus Code
Titan Poker
Titan Poker Coupon Code
PokerStars
PokerStars Marketing Code
Full Tilt Poker
Full Tilt Poker Referral Code
Newsletter Signup
Signup for our free newsletter for all the Latest bonus and promotions news that you can use!
Name:
Email:
 
Poker Rules
Texas Hold em Rules
7-Card Stud Rules
Omaha Rules
HORSE Rules
5-Card Draw Rules
Badugi Rules
2-7 Draw Rules
Bonus of the Month
 
 

Barry Greenstein | Poker Player Biography

Name: Barry Greenstein

Nickname: The Robin Hood of Poker

PokerStars Id: barryg1

Birth Date: December 30th 1954

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois

Current Residence: Rancho Palos Verdes, California

Total WSOP Bracelets: 3

Total WPT Wins: 3

Best Game: cash games

First Big Win: June 25th 1997 $500 Limit Hold’em California State Poker Championship for $29,000

First WSOP Bracelet: May 7th 2004 WSOP $5,000 No Limit Deuce to Seven Draw for $296,200

First WSOP Cash: May 11th 1992 $10,000 No Limit Hold’em World Championship – finished in 22nd place for $8,080

Biggest Cash: January 26th 2004 WPT $10,000 Main Event No Limit Hold’em –finished first for $1,278,370

All time money list: 25th

Hobbies: Golf, Bridge, spending time with family, watching movies and going out to dinner

Barry Greenstein was taught the game of poker by his father at an early age but did not decide to make a career out of the game until much later. After graduating high school, Barry attended the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and received a degree in computer science. He also began studying for a PhD in mathematics but left school before completion.

After college, Barry worked for Symantec until 1991 when he decided to try poker as a career. At 36, Barry had played poker on the side slowly building a bank roll. Barry then began playing poker twelve hours at day at the Cameo Club. He built his bank roll very fast and in 1992 decided to try the Main Event at the World Series of Poker.

Barry was up against such pros as Johnny Chan and Todd Brunson, but remained unfazed and finished in 22nd place, earning $8,080. During that time, Barry met Mimi Tran and cut a deal with her. Barry would give Mimi poker lessons if she would give him Vietnamese lessons. Barry believed if he learned the language it would help him when he wanted to communicate with Vietnamese players.

In the years following his first foray at the WSOP, Barry would begin to play Limit Hold’em but also kept playing No Limit Hold’em. He began to make a name for himself as one of the best in the world. But it wasn’t until 2003 that Barry would take down his first win. At the Larry Flynt $1 million Seven Card Stud Event at the Hustler Casino, Barry played well and won $770,000 at the event.

At the same time, Barry began to really focus on charity work. He decided to take a large portion of the Hustler win and donate it to Children, Incorporated, a charity he had helped for some time. After his first donation, Barry continued to and still does donate to charities including Guyana Watch and Children, Incorporated.

Over his career, Barry has placed in more than thirty World Series of Poker events and fifteen World Poker tour events. He has been on several televised poker shows including High Stakes Poker, NBC Heads-Up Championship and Poker Superstars Invitational. He also wrote a chapter in the Super/System 2 book, the sequel to Doyle Brunson’s poker how to book, Super/System.

Barry went on to write his own book, Ace on the River, which talks about the lifestyle of poker players. Barry spends his off time with his six children and enjoys playing bridge and golf. HE is also a member of Team PokerStars and can be found playing online as well as doing consulting work for the design of the poker room’s software.

 
 

Poker Bonus | Dmoz | Sitemap | Partners
Poker Bonus Source.com © 2015 | info @ pokerbonussource.com