PokerBonusSource.com
 
Poker Bonus American/English Poker Bonus Deutsch Poker Bonus Español Poker Bonus Français Poker Bonus Italiano Poker Bonus Svenska Pokerbonus Nederlands Bónus Poker Português Poker Bonus Greek Poker Bonus Russian Poker Bonus Latvia Poker Bonus Lithuania Poker Bonus Czech Poker Bónusz Magyar Poker Bonus Suomi Poker Bonus în Româna Poker Bonus Polski Poker Bonus Türkiye
Poker Bonus Poker Reviews Poker News Poker Strategy Online Poker Play Poker USA Poker Sites Mac Poker
Top Poker Rooms
888 Poker
888 Poker Promo Code
Party Poker
PartyPoker Bonus Code
Titan Poker
Titan Poker Coupon Code
PokerStars
PokerStars Marketing Code
Full Tilt Poker
Full Tilt Poker Referral Code
Newsletter Signup
Signup for our free newsletter for all the Latest bonus and promotions news that you can use!
Name:
Email:
 
Poker Rules
Texas Hold em Rules
7-Card Stud Rules
Omaha Rules
HORSE Rules
5-Card Draw Rules
Badugi Rules
2-7 Draw Rules
Bonus of the Month
 
 

Patrik Antonius | Poker Player Biography

Name: Patrik Antonius

Nickname: I_Knockout_U, Finddagrind, try_hrdr_fish_Luigi66369, Adonis

Full Tilt Id: Patrik Antonius

Birth Date: December 13th 1980

Birth Place: Helsinki, Finland

Current Residence: Las Vegas, Nevada and Monte Carlo, Monaco

Total WSOP Bracelets: 0

Total WPT Wins: 0

Best Game: High Stakes games

First Big Win: Ladbrokes Scandinavian Poker Championships in Stockholm August 18th 2005 for $66,261

First WSOP Bracelet: None

Biggest WSOP Cash: July 1st 2007 WSOP $10,000 World Championship Pot Limit Omaha for $311,394

Biggest Cash: December 12th 2005 WPT $15,000 Main Event No Limit Hold’em for $1,046,470

All time money list: 107th

Hobbies: Tennis, Golf

Patrik Antonius goes by many names, none of which are unflattering. Known for his good looks and poker skills, Patrik has become one of the most recognizable poker players at the felt with a great record to boot. Patrik has only been playing poker professionally since 2002 but since that time has earned almost $3 million in tournament winnings.

Patrik is the son of working class parents who worked hard to provide for their son. Patrik spent his days playing sports such as tennis, hockey and soccer to keep him out of trouble. Patrik was most talented in the game of tennis and by 13 he saw Wimbledon in his future. Unfortunately after a year and a half of training, Patrik was forced to quit after suffering a bulging disc injury.

At age 11 Patrik had picked up the game of poker, playing small change games with his friends. Patrik continued to play through high school and began playing Pot Limit Omaha for hours on end. By age 18, Patrik was playing at the only casino in town, Helsinki.

Patrik won the first tournament he entered at the casino, playing Texas Hold’em for the first time as well. Patrik continued to learn and hone his skills, which would come in very handy in the future.

By 2003, Patrik had moved his poker game online. It was at this time, he really became serious at perfecting his game. Within just a few short months, Patrik had improved his game and was seeing better results. Patrik then decided to move to the United States.

In 2004, Patrik earned a seat to the World Series of Poker. In 2005, things really started to pick up as Patrik finished 12th in the PokerStars Caribbean Adventure winning almost $35,000. He then finished 15th in the World Poker Tour Bay 101 Shooting Stars of Poker with $40,000 to take home and placed in three different WSOP events.

Toward the end of 2005, Patrik won the Ladbrokes Scandinavian Poker Championships winning almost $70,000 and the next month he won $145,000 in the EPT Barcelona event. Another improvement was made just a month later at the EPT Baden event where Patrik won $343,000 for his first place finish.

Patirk then made the decision to move to Vegas where he would play online as well as live events. Things were really looking up as Patrik finished second to Doyle Brunson in the WPT Five Diamond World Poker Classic at the Bellagio in 2005. His next move was to join the Circle of Outlaws of Marcel Luske. The Circle was a team of high profile poker playing prodigies.

Martins Poker asked Patrik to sign with their online site that year and Patrik would also meet his current fiancée Maya at the same time. During 2006, Patrik’s career continued to skyrocket as he cashed out in eight international tournaments which include several WSOP events.

Patrik and Maya also welcomed a child in 2006 when Mila was born in May. After Mila was born, the small family decided to divide their time between Las Vegas and Monte Carlo, Monaco.

In 2007, Patrik continued his successful streak by cashing in at the Aussie Millions, the World Poker Tour Five Star World Poker Classic, the World Series of Poker and the World Series of Poker Europe. He also spent a good deal of time playing online at Martins Poker, Full Tilt Poker and PokerStars.

Patrik can be found regularly at high stakes cash games and was the youngest player to be asked to join the Big Game at the Bellagio. Patrik has also been seen on GSN’s High Stakes Poker and was once advised by poker star Jennifer Harman.

 
 

Poker Bonus | Dmoz | Sitemap | Partners
Poker Bonus Source.com © 2015 | info @ pokerbonussource.com