Poker Bonus American/English Poker Bonus Deutsch Poker Bonus Español Poker Bonus Français Poker Bonus Italiano Poker Bonus Svenska Pokerbonus Nederlands Bónus Poker Português Poker Bonus Greek Poker Bonus Russian Poker Bonus Latvia Poker Bonus Lithuania Poker Bonus Czech Poker Bónusz Magyar Poker Bonus Suomi Poker Bonus în Româna Poker Bonus Polski Poker Bonus Türkiye
Poker Bonus Poker Reviews Poker News Poker Strategy Online Poker Play Poker USA Poker Sites Mac Poker
Top Poker Rooms
888 Poker
888 Poker Promo Code
Party Poker
PartyPoker Bonus Code
Titan Poker
Titan Poker Coupon Code
PokerStars Marketing Code
Full Tilt Poker
Full Tilt Poker Referral Code
Newsletter Signup
Signup for our free newsletter for all the Latest bonus and promotions news that you can use!
Poker Rules
Texas Hold em Rules
7-Card Stud Rules
Omaha Rules
5-Card Draw Rules
Badugi Rules
2-7 Draw Rules
Bonus of the Month

Gus Hansen | Poker Player Biography

Name: Gus Hansen

Nickname: The Great Dane

Full Tilt Id: Gus Hansen

Birth date: February 13th 1974

Birth Place: Copenhagen, Denmark

Current Residence: Monte Carlo, Monaco

Total WSOP Bracelets: 0

Total WPT Wins: 3

Best Game:

First Big Win: WPT $10,000 No Limit Hold’em Final Five Diamond Poker Classic May 31st 2002 for $556,460

First WSOP Bracelet: Has not won yet

Biggest WSOP Cash: July 6th 2007 WSOP $10,000 World Championship No Limit Hold’em 38th World Series of Poker for $154,194

Biggest Cash: April 19th 2008 WPT $25,000 No Limit Hold’em Championship Event Sixth Annual Five Star World Poker Classic for $1,714,800

All time money list: 19th

Hobbies: spokes model for men’s clothing company, online poker website, sports

Gus Hansen has always been a competitive person even in his younger years. Born Gustav Hansen outside of Denmark’s capital, Gus participated in several competitive sports as a child. Soccer and tennis were his favorites and he also enjoyed summer camp. It was during summer camp that Gus would learn the game of poker, playing for nickel and dimes.

Gus not only liked the game of poker but was intrigued by the mathematical side of the game. Gus took this fascination with him to high school and was introduced to the game of backgammon. The game of backgammon took Gus around the world including New York where he met Phil Laak and Huckleberry Seed, professional poker players.

During this time, Gus was introduced to the various types of poker including Stud games. In 1996 Gus played in his first World Series of Poker event and was eliminated the very first day. Gus later commented that he was not ready to play and had never really played No Limit Hold’em before he entered the tournament.

After he was eliminated, Gus went home and began to practice more while testing new plays and different playing styles. Gus is known for calling an odd card combination and coming out on top of the hand.

By 1998 poker was Gus’s main game and he was ready when the first World Poker Tour began. Gus competed and won the $10,000 No Limit Hold’em tournament and went on to win another WPT event, the L.A. Poker classic which was also a $10,000 No Limit Hold’em event.

By 2004, Gus had earned his fourth WPT title and is the only player to have four World Poker Tour titles. After winning the four titles and having five final table finishes, Gus was inducted into the World Poker Tour’s Walk of Fame the first year it was created. Also in 2004, Gus finished in the money during the Main Event of the WSOP placing 150th.

By 2005, Gus was ready to take time off and focus solely on his cash game. Gus made the final table at the Full Tilt Poker Invitational in Monaco and won the Grand Final of the inaugural Poker Superstars Invitational.

Gus came close to a World Series of Poker bracelet in 2006 during the Tournament of Champions but was cut at the final table during the first hand of play. Also in 2006, Gus played in the first EPM event, the London All Star Challenge and won the title after beating Marc Goodwin in heads up play.

In the $10,000 Aussie Millions Main Event in Melbourne, Australia, Gus finished first winning a $1,192,919 pay day. Another $1.7 million was won in 2008 when Gus finished second to David Chiu in the WPT World Championship at the Bellagio.

Gus also participates in the “Big Game” at the Bellagio with other well known poker players including Doyle Brunson, Barry Greenstein and Phil Ivey. Gus plays online at Full Tilt Poker and can be found in several online games including Omaha 8/B Limit game, high limit Pot limit Omaha, low stakes Limit Hold’em and Razz.

Gus has commented that maintain physical stamina is needed to be a successful poker player, so if he is not at the felt, Gus can usually be found playing tennis, golf, soccer or squash.

Sign up for a $600 bonus by entering Full Tilt Poker referral code and try your skills against Gus Hansen.


Poker Bonus | Dmoz | Sitemap | Partners
Poker Bonus © 2015 | info @